297 F.2d 583
[…] The trial court correctly stated: "It may also be noted that, notwithstanding the all-inclusive language of Section 62.25 Wis. Stats. as applying to a `claim of any kind', the courts have excepted from its application actions `for equitable relief (as for abatement of a nuisance by injunction).' Hasslinger v. Village of Hartland, 234 Wis. 201, 205, 290 N.W. 647 (1940)."
We hold that under the law of Wisconsin presentation of a claim under Section 62.25(1) (a), Wis.Stats. (1955) is not a condition precedent to maintaining the instant third-party proceeding for contribution.
Section 195.29(6), Wis.Stats. (1955) states that "every municipality * * * shall adequately trim all trees within 330 feet of the center of any railroad highway grade crossing." It is appellant's contention that this statute imposes upon the municipality a duty the performance of which is a governmental function and, therefore, the doctrine of governmental immunity precludes liability. We do not agree.